Ken Erics, Tana Adelana, Femi Adebayo & More Win Big/Full List Of Winners!

This year’s City people award was star studded, and TrybeTV has the full list of winners and nominees, if you missed the event!

City People Entertainment Awards are an annual accolade presented by City People Magazine to honour Nigerian and Ghanaian entertainers. The first edition was held in Abeokuta, Ogun State on June 14, 2009.

MOVIE (English)

Best Actor of the Year (English)
Richard Mofe Damijo

Ramsey Noah

Kenneth Okolie

Ken Erics – Winner

Kenneth Okonkwo

Daniel K Daniel

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (English)
Mary Lazarus

Beverly Naya

Tana Adelana – Winner

Lala AKindoju

Mary Rhemmy

Matilda Obaseki

Revelation of the Year (English)
Somkele Idhlama

Bisola Aieyola

Zainab Balogun – Winner

Seun Ajayi

Nicole Bana

Best Upcoming Actress of the Year (English)
Uzor Osimkpa

Matilda Lambert

Oma Nnadi

Nazo Okezie – Winner

Omowunmi Dada

Regina Daniels

Most Promising Actress of the Year (English)
Indima Okojie

Beverly Osu

Rose Meurer

Nancy Isime

Lilian Afegbai – Winner

Seun Osigbesan

Best New Actress of the Year (English)
Chizzy Alichi

Chiamaka Nwokeukwu

Mercy Macjoe

Sylvia Edem – Winner

Pascaline ALex

Ugwu Lotachukwu

Best Movie of the Year (English)
The CEO

The Wedding Party – Winner

Omugwuo

Wives On Strike

10 Days in Suncity

93 Days

Best Movie Producer of the Year (English)
Kunle Afolayan

Omoni Oboli

Mo Abudu – Winner

Mary Rhemy Njoku

Richard Onyenze

AY

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Amobi Ozoemena (Divine Mobbison)

Paul Chuks Okoli (Paulo Concepts Ltd) – Winner

Nnamdi Anyanaso (Namsel Videos)

Tochukwu Ndulue (Cosnoris Films)

Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Cosmas Emenike Ndulue (Contech Ventures)

Gab Onyi Okoye (Gabosky Films) – Winner

Tony Iyke Ezendigbo (Tony Iyke Sight & Sound)

Samuel Emeka Aduah (Magnetic Iynks Ltd)

Christian Eneome (Christian Dior Music & Videos)

Movie Director of the Year (English)
Tope Oshin

Moses Inwang

Kunle Afolayan – Winner

Steve Gukas

Izu Ojukwu

Comic Actor of the Year (English)
Funke Akindele

Chigurl

Spiff – Winner

Osita Iheme

Charles Inojie

Lolo 1

Best TV Series of the Year (English)
Jenifa’s Diary

The Johnsons – Winner

Professor Johnbull

Yoruba Movies

Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Odunlade Adekola

Kunle Afod

Femi Adebayo – Winner

Muyiwa Ademola

Lateef Adedimeji

Adeniyi Johnson

Murphy Afolabi

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Tunde Owokoniran

Ibrahim Yekini Itele

Solagbade Mustapha – Winner

Jamiu Azeez

Sunkanmi Omoboolanle

Damola Olatunji

Kola Ajeyemi

Adeniyi Johnson

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayobami Badejoko Oyita

Tayo Sobola – Winner

Mide-Funmi Martins

Tamilore Ojo Martins

Jumoke Odetola

Yewande Adekoya

Liz Da Silva

Best Movie of the Year (Yoruba)
Sola Arikusa

Pepeye Meje

Suicide

Aolat

Etiko Onigedu

Iyawo Adedigba – Winner

Irubo

Soku Daye

Best Movie Producer of the Year (Yoruba)
Sharafadeen Olabode

Juwon Quadri – Winner

Yewande Adekoya

Alh. Hissa Yusuf

Femi Adebayo

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Epsalum Productions

Hibee Pictures

Komarou Multimedia Ltd

Timolak Films – Winner

Banke Films

Asumo Films

Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba)
Wale Razak

Okiki Afolayan – Winner

Seun Olaiya

Kayode Adebayo

Bimbo Ogunsanya

Titi Jeje

Tope Adebayo

Damola Olatunji

Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayo Olaiya

Kolade Oyewande

Akin Kolapo

Dauda Sulaimon – Winner

Yomi Olohunlolaye

Best New Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Tomiwa Alojogun

Olasunkanmi Akanni Olohuniyo – Winner

Tonade Emmanuel

Muyiwa Olorode

Majekodunmi Emmanuel

Best New Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Tayo Ogunshaki

Ferrari Okoro

Oyinkansola Momoh

Biola Adekunle

Ife Olawale

Mariam Akande a.k.a Omo VC

Joke Lawal

Ayoola Opatola

Abimbola Ogunnowo

Oluwaseyi Edun – Winner

Joke Jigan

Wunmi Toriola

Tawa Ajisefini

Best Television Series of the Year (Yoruba)
Ojo

Campus Life – Winner

Eka

Comic Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede a.k.a Okunnu

Tayo Amokade a.k.a Ijebu – Winner

Tunde Usman a.k.a Okele

Harrijan Olowogemo

Olaniyi Afonja a.k.a Sanyeri

Adekola Tijani a.k.a Golugo

Muyiwa Adegoke a.k.a Londoner

Baba Tee

Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year (Female)
Ayo Adesanya

Jaye Kuti

Liz Anjorin – Winner

Iyabo Ojo

Funke Adesiyan

Mercy Aigbe

Bimbo Oshin

Revelation of the Year (Yoruba)
Anjola Oladele

Adeniran Azeez Wale

Adekemi Taofeek

Motunrayo Balogun – Winner

Tawa Ajisefini

Ayinde Ogo

Kannywood Movies

Best Kannywood Actor of the Year
Adamu A. Zango

Yakubu Mohammed

Ali Nuhu

Sadiq Sani Sadiq

Aminu Sheriff Momo – Winner

Suleiman Basho

Rabiu Rikadawa

Kannywood Best Supporting Actor of the Year
Nuhu Abdullahi

Abdul Sheriff

Lawal Ahmed – Winner

Haruna Talle Mafata

Rabiu Daushe

Rabiu Rikadawa

Kannywood Most Promising Actor of the Year
Shamsu Dan-Iya

Garzali Miko

Ado Gwanja

Ibrahim Daddy – Winner

Khalid Lamaj

Ibrahim Usman

Kannywood Most Promising Actress of the Year
Sadiya kabala

Sadiya Adamu

Maryam Yahaya

Hajara Isah – Winner

Maryam Gana

Asabe Madaki

Maryam Aliyu Yar’fim

Kannywood Best Director of the Year
Yaseen Auwal

Hassan Gigg

Kamal S. Alkali – Winner

Falalu Dorayi

Sadiq Mafiya

Ali Gumzak

Kannywood Best Producer of the Year
Abdul Smart

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Sani Sule Kastsina – Winner

Naziru Danhajiya

Musa Jammaje

Ibrahim Jidawa

Kannywood Best Actor Series on TV Award
Hoomsuk Alex Jibrin

Abbas Sadiq

Ibrahim Daddy – Winner

Khalid Lamaj

Ibrahim Usman

Kannywood Best Actress Series on TV Award
Hannatu Bashir

Beatrice William Auta

Rashida Labbo – Winner

Rukaiya Dawayya

Best Kannywood Entertainment Programme on TV Award
Gari Yawaye (D I TV)

Mata Adon Gari (Dadin Kowa Starimes) – Winner

Zafafa 10 (arewa 24 TV),

Ina dalili (liberty TV),

Best Hausa series on TV of the Year
Rayuwa

Mairo

Kukan kurchiya – Winner

Yanzamani

Best Kannywood Friendly TV Station Award
Liberty TV

Arewa 24 TV

D I TV

Dadin Kowa (Startimes) – Winner

Farin Wata

NTA Hausa

Face of Kannywood of the Year
Jamila Umar Nagudu

Adamu A. Zango

Ali Nuhu – Winner

Yakubu Mohammed